About Us > News > BRITS SET TO SHINE AROUND EUROPE

BRITS SET TO SHINE AROUND EUROPE

GB skiers continue to take part in the biggest snowsport events around the globe with World Championships currently taking place in Cross Country and Para Nordic, Junior World Championships for alpine as well as World Cups this weekend for moguls and ski cross.

CROSS COUNTRY
World Championships, Seefeld AUT – Thu 21 February to Sun 3 March

For the first time ever, two British skiers qualified for the top 30 of the World Championships sprint today in Seefeld.

James Clugnet qualified 12th in the prologue with Andrew Young 17th, however neither were able to win through to the semi-finals. Andrew Young ultimately finished 23rd (just one place behind his position two years ago) and Clugnet was 26th (49 places higher than 2017).

Annika Taylor was 53rd in the ladies’ skate sprint qualification, 4.34sec outside the top 30.

On Saturday Andrew Musgrave will take on the 30km skiathlon, the event in which he secured an historic seventh-place finish in PyeongChang.

Rounding out the first weekend of competition will be the classic team sprint where Young and Clugnet will compete in the men’s while Taylor will be joined by Nichole Bathe in the ladies’ event.

Saturday’s skiathlon will be screened on Eurosport 2 with the men’s event due to start at 11:30am GMT. Sunday’s finals of the classic team sprint will be on Eurosport 1 from 10:20am.

 

ALPINE SKIING
World Cup Stockholm SWE – Tue 19 February
World Junior Championships,
Val di Fassa ITA – Mon 18 to Wed 27 February

Dave Ryding picked up his second top 10 in three days when he took on the World Cup parallel slalom city event in Stockholm on Tuesday evening.

In a heavyweight matchup, Ryding drew Marco Schwarz in the first round, setting up a repeat of the New Year’s Day final in Oslo. The Austrian claimed the first run by the smallest of margins, just 0.01sec, setting up an exciting head-to-head shootout. Ryding was unable to turn the tables on Schwarz who won the showdown by 0.21sec, with the British number one finishing in ninth, the same result as the World Championship slalom on Sunday.

This week the Junior World Championships got underway in Italy with the ladies’ technical events.

On Tuesday Jess Anderson finished 46th in the giant slalom, Abi Bruce was 52nd while Victoria Palla DNF’d on the first run. In yesterday’s slalom, Anderson and Palla both failed to finish.

Wednesday also featured the men’s downhill where Iain Innes was 36th however he recorded a DNF in today’s super G.

GB Alpine will compete over the coming week in tomorrow’s alpine team event (facing Austria in the first round) as well as the men’s combined, slalom and giant slalom.

 

PARA NORDIC
World Championships, Prince George CAN – Fri 15 to Sun 24 February

The GB Parasnowsport team continues to deliver best-ever results at the World Championship in Canada.

On Monday, Scott Meenagh won through to the semi-finals of the cross country sprint before finishing 10th overall, while Steve Arnold was 13th, Callum Deboys 15th and Steve Thomas 16th. In the ladies’ event Rachel Morris finished sixth.

In yesterday’s biathlon sprint, Meenagh finished 11th and Arnold was 14th. The final biathlon race takes place with the individual event scheduled for later tonight.

The Championships conclude over the weekend with the cross country relay on Saturday and long distance cross country on Sunday.

The Para Nordic World Championships are being streamed live from 6pm each day, with event links available at https://www.youtube.com/user/ParalympicSportTV.

 

 

MOGULS
World Cup, Tazawako JPN – Sat 23 to Sun 24 February

The in-form GB Moguls squad have travelled to Asia where they will compete in two World Cups over the coming fortnight.

Before heading to Kazakhstan next week, the first stop is Japan where moguls will be contested on Saturday and dual moguls on Sunday.

The squad continues to generate personal bests and the recent World Championships in Utah delivered Britain’s best-ever results for both men and women in the individual and dual events.

This weekend, Makayla Gerken Schofield will compete in the ladies’ events while her brother Thomas will line up with Wil and Max Willis in the men’s.

The moguls World Cup from Japan will be available on the Eurosport Player from 4:20am on Saturday and Sunday morning.

 

SKI CROSS
World Cup, Sunny Valley RUS – Thu 21 to Sun 24 February

Ollie Davies is flying the British flag at the penultimate ski cross World Cup of the season in Russia.

The Junior World Champion missed out on qualifying for Saturday’s final, finishing 42nd in this morning’s time trial. He has another chance tomorrow morning when qualifying will take place ahead of Sunday’s race.

Following the event in Sunny Valley there will be a three-week break before the World Cup Finals in Veysonnaz, Switzerland.

Saturday and Sunday’s ski cross World Cup racing will be screened on Eurosport 2 from 7:45am.

Show All Disciplines
Adaptive Snowsports
Alpine Ski Racing
Freeride
Nordic Ski Racing
Other Disciplines
Park & Pipe
Ski Cross
Snowboard Cross
Telemark Ski Racing